Russian Visa Support Letter and Registration

Russian Visa Support Letter Information

We can provide you with a tourist visa support letter (also called a Letter of Invitation) or business visa support letter and voucher from a licensed Russian company that will enable you to apply for a Russian visa at any Russian Consulate around the world.

Nationality: Certain nationalities may be restricted or subject to higher fees.  We can provide visa support for Chinese nationals, please ask us for prices.

Tourist visa support: Most Russian Consulates accept a fax copy. In some countries they will insist upon the original, which we can dispatch to you by courier at your cost.

Business visa support: Original document is required for visas of more than 3 months validity.
For 1 and 3 month visa an electronic (by email) version is acceptable.

Our Visa Support prices can be viewed here. If you have any questions feel free to phone us on 01480 433800. Lines are open Monday to Friday, 9am to 5:30pm. Alternatively we can be reached by email at visas@aslatravelgroup.com

Registration (for Tourist and Business Visas)

You are required to register your visa within 7 working days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays) after entering Russia. Not registering your visa is an offence and may lead to fines on departure or detention by the police.

Hotels: Most hotels will register your visa on arrival and will charge a small fee. If your hotel does not have its own registration facility, they will arrange this on your behalf for a fee.

Apartments: Some apartments will offer a visa registration service for a fee – check when you book.

Private accommodation: You are required to register your visa with the local visa registration authority (OVIR).

If you obtain your tourist or business visa from Asla Ltd you will be given instructions on how to register at our partner offices in Moscow and St Petersburg. If you are registering in another city, you will be required to register directly with the local OVIR and we will supply the introductory letter to facilitate this.

Transit Visas

These do not need to be registered; in fact if you wish to stay in a hotel you must check they will accept you as a guest with this type of visa. Usually hotels will accept guests for only one night if they are travelling on a transit visa.

To apply for Russian visa support, click here. For details of how to apply for a visa, click here.